Section 12-101
[…] check paid to such employee for services rendered, notwithstanding a bar
to the payment of any such claim by limitation of time or otherwise. The
mayor may, after due consideration, authorize payment of such claim, and
such claim shall thereupon be paid in such amount as the mayor shall
determine to be just, in full statisfaction thereof, provided that the
claimant or his or her estate, shall execute and deliver a release upon
receipt of such payment, in such form as shall be approved by the
corporation counsel. The allowance in payment of such claim shall be
without any interest whatsoever.
Section 12-105
§ 12-105 Heads of agencies; power to make deductions from salaries of
subordinates. Except as otherwise provided by law, every head of an
agency is empowered:
1. To make ratable deductions from the salaries and wages of
subordinates, on account of absences from duty without leave.
2. In his or her discretion, to cause deductions to be made from the
salaries, compensation or wages of subordinates of such agency, not
exceeding thirty days' pay, as a fine for delinquency or misconduct.
3. In his or her discretion, to suspend for not more than one month
without pay, any subordinate pending the hearing and determination of
charges against such subordinate, or the making of any explanation, as
the case may be. If the subordinate so suspended be removed, such
subordinate shall not be entitled to salary or compensation after
suspension. If he or she be not so removed, such subordinate shall be
entitled to full salary or compensation from the date of suspension to
the date of reinstatement, less such deduction or fine as may be
imposed.
Section 12-106
§ 12-106 Heads of agencies other than the police and fire
commissioner, may rehear charges against and reinstate persons
dismissed. a. The head of any agency, upon written application by any
person who has been dismissed from service, setting forth the reasons
for demanding an opportunity of making a further explanation, shall have
the power, in his or her discretion, to rehear the explanation and any
new matter offered in further reply to the charges or complaint upon
which such person was dismissed from service. Such person shall be
required to waive, in writing, all claims against the city for back pay.